BAFTA TV Awards 2021: All the winners of the biggest TV night

The BAFTA TV Awards took place on Sunday evening, with a Covid-friendly ceremony that saw most of the nominees connect via zoom, just as we’ve seen throughout this year’s awards season.

However, guests such as Michaela Coel, Jodie Comer, Paul Mescal, Graham Norton and Billie Piper were in attendance, delivering some serious red carpet looks as they gathered to celebrate the best of British television during the latest year.

It was a huge night for Michaela, who finally received the recognition she deserves with not one but two awards for her BBC consent drama I May Destroy You. The actress / screenwriter returned home with the best mini-series gong for the series as well as the lead actress for her role as the main character, Arabella.

Likewise, Aimee Lou Wood celebrated her first BAFTA victory for her phenomenal role in Netflix’s Sex Education. Here are all the other winners of the evening …

From Michaela Coel to Jodie Comer, these are the most breathtaking BAFTA TV red carpet looks

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

WINNER: ROMESH RANGANATHAN The Ranganation – Zeppotron / BBC Two
ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4 BRADLEY WALSH Beat the Chasers – Potato / ITV CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One DAVID MITCHELL Would I lie to you? At Christmas – Zeppotron / BBC One GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One

SCREENED COMEDY

WINNER: INSIDE NO. 9 Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales – BBC Studios / BBC Two
Production Team GHOSTS – Monumental Television / BBC One Production Team MAN LIKE MOBEEN – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three CE PAYS Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer – BBC Studios / BBC Three

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: RAKIE AYOLA Anthony – LA Productions / BBC One
LEILA FARZAD I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf / Sky Atlantic HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix SOPHIE OKONEDO Criminal: UK – Idiotlamp Productions / Netflix WERUCHE OPIA I Can Destroy You – Various Artists, FALKNA / BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

WINNER – LIFE & RHYMES Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions / Sky Arts
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TO TAKE AWAY Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Doran Azouelos, Kerry Shaw, Chris Power – ITV Studios, Miter Television / ITV STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One THE MASKED SINGER Daniel Nettleton, Derek McLean, Claire Horton, Marc Bassett, Simon Staffurth – Bandicoot Scotland / ITV

FEATURES

WINNER – LONG LOST FAMILY: BORN WITHOUT A TRACE Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Lynas – Wall to Wall Media / ITV
BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Production Team – Boomerang / Dave MORTIMER AND WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gill, Stephanie Fyfe, Doug Bryson – Owl Power / BBC Two Production Team THE REPAIR SHOP – Ricochet / BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER – Small ax MALACHI KIRBY – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park / BBC One
KUNAL NAYYAR Criminal: United Kingdom – Idiotlamp Productions / Netflix MICHAEL SHEEN Quiz – Left Bank Pictures / ITV MICHEAL WARD Small Ax – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park / BBC One RUPERT EVERETT Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions / Channel 4 TOBIAS MENZIES The Crown – Left Bank Photos, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

DAY

WINNER – THE GREAT HOUSE GIVEAWAY Production Team – Chwarel / Channel 4
JIMMY MCGOVERN’S MOVING ON Production Team – LA Productions / BBC One RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Production Team – Remarkable TV / BBC Two THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge – Potato / ITV

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

WINNER – CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three
GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic -Calamity Films / Sky One NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film / Netflix PAUL RITTER Friday Night Dinner – Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions / Channel 4 REECE SHEARSMITH Inside No . 9 – BBC Studios / BBC Two

FACTUAL SPECIALIST

WINNER – SURGEON’S CUP James Newton, James Van Der Pool, Andrew Cohen – BBC Studios / Netflix
EXTINCTION: THE FACTS Serena Davies, Helen Thomas, Stephen Moore, Charlotte Lathane – BBC Studios / BBC One POUTINE: A RUSSIAN SPY STORY James Rogan, Nick Green, Paul Mitchell, Adam Finch – Rogan Productions / Channel 4 THE RISE OF THE MURDOCH DYNASTY David Glover, Cate Hall, Jamie Roberts, Owen Phillips, Justin Badger, Sam Santana – 72 Films / BBC Two

WOMEN’S PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

WINNER – AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education – Eleven Film / Netflix
Breeders DAISY HAGGARD – Avalon, FX Productions / Sky One DAISY MAY COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three EMMA MACKEY Sex Education – Eleven Film / Netflix GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – BBC Studios / BBC Three MAE MARTIN Feel Good – Objective Fiction, Objective Media Scotland Group / Channel 4

REALITY AND FACT BUILT

WINNER – THE SCHOOL THAT TRIED TO END RACISM Production Team – Appropriate Content / Channel 4
MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton – Shine TV / BBC One RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production team – Studio Lambert / BBC Two Production team THE WRITE OFFS – Shine TV / Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

[list type=”unordered”]
[item] WINNER – I MAY DESTROY YOU Production Team – Various Artists, FALKNA / BBC One [/item]
[item] ADULT MATERIAL Lucy Kirkwood, Dawn Shadforth, Sara Hamill, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms Productions / Channel 4 [/item]
[item]NORMAL PEOPLE Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee – Element Pictures / BBC Three [/item]
[item] LITTLE AX Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park / BBC One [/item]

SOAP & CONTINUOUS DRAMA

WINNER – ACCIDENTAL Simon Harper, Loretta Preece, Sarah Beeson, Jenny Thompson – BBC Studios / BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV EASTENDERS Jon Sen, Kate Oates, Sharon Batten, Liza Mellody – BBC Studios / BBC One HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Hannah Sowden, Josie Day, Gary Sewell, Colette Chard – Lime Pictures / Channel 4

WINNER – BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Diversity performs routine inspired by the events of 2020 – Thames, Syco / ITV
BRIDGERTON Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown – Netflix Originals, Shondaland / Netflix EASTENDERS Gray Kills Chantelle – BBC Studios / BBC One GOGGLEBOX Reactions to Boris Johnson Press Conference – Studio Lambert / Channel 4 NIGELLA’S COOK, EAT, REPEAT Mee-cro- wah-vay – BBC Studios Unscripted Productions / BBC Two THE MANDALORIAN Luke Skywalker is coming – Lucasfilm / Disney +

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM COMEDY

WINNER – THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Rina Dayalji, Ben Wicks, Toby Baker – Hold, Dice Productions Entertainment / Channel 4
CHARLIE BROOKER ANTIVIRAL WIPES Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Ali Marlow – Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group / BBC Two ROB & ROMESH VS Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Bill Righton – CPL Productions / Sky One THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron / BBC Two

UNIQUE DRAMA

WINNER – SITTING IN LIMBO Production Team – Left Bank Pictures / BBC One
ANTHONY Jimmy McGovern, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy, Terry McDonough – LA Productions / BBC One BBW (ON THE EDGE) Ben Bickerton, Philip Trethowan, Lisa Walters, William Stefan Smith, Yolanda Mercy – BlackLight Television / Channel 4 CHILDREN OF WINDERMERE Eleanor Greene, Leanne Klein, Tim Rostock, Simon Block, Michael Samuels, Alison Sterling – Wall to Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany / BBC Two

DRAMATIC SERIES

WINNER – SAVE ME TOO Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach – World Productions / Sky Atlantic
GANGS OF LONDON Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren – Pulse Films, SISTER / Sky Atlantic I HATE SUZIE Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson – Bad Wolf / Sky Atlantic THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’Beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

MAIN ACTOR

WINNER – PAUL MESCAL Normal People – Element Pictures / BBC Three
JOHN BOYEGA Small Ax – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park / BBC One JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix PAAPA ESSIEDU I May Destroy You – Various artists, FALKNA / BBC One SHAUN PARKES Small Ax – Turbine Studios , Lammas Park / BBC One WALEED ZUAITER Baghdad Central – Euston Films / Channel 4

MAIN ACTRESS

WINNER – MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You – Various artists, FALKNA / BBC One
BILLIE PIPER I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf / Sky Atlantic DAISY EDGAR-JONES Normal People – Element Pictures / BBC Three HAYLEY SQUIRES Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions / Channel 4 JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One LETITIA WRIGHT Small Ax – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park / BBC One

SHORT FORM PROGRAM

WINNER – THEY SEEN THE SUN FIRST Stefan Hunt, Jess Lowe, Adam Gee – Fresh Film, Red Bull Media House / Red Bull TV
CRIPTALS Mat Fraser, Amit Sharma, Ewan Marshall, Jenny Sealey, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios / BBC Four UNPAID DISABLED: ROCK BANS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES – DELTA 7 Rosie Baldwin, Holly Stimson, Dan Knight – Vice / Noisey THE MAIN PART Rosie Westhoff, Jen Wakefield, Sara Huxley, Tom Payne, Jody Smith – Studio71 UK / BBC iPlayer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *